About PIARC: Awards

About PIARCCommitteeAwardsPartners

Award Winners

We are very proud of our award winners of the years:

Winston Maguire Clubman of the Year
John Lanyon Competitor of the Year
Club Sport Competitor of the Year
Junior Clubman of the Year

Winston Maguire Clubman of the Year

  • 1965 George Thomas
  • 1966 Don Woods
  • 1967 Bruce Johnson
  • 1968 Graeme Brookes
  • 1969 Bill Hamon
  • 1970 Wal Head
  • 1971 Trevor Woods
  • 1972 Brian Ovenden
  • 1973 Lynne De Luca
  • 1974 Ken Smith
  • 1975 Warren Reid
  • 1976 Ken Johnston
  • 1977 Ken Johnston
  • 1978 Ken Johnston
  • 1979
  • 1980 Alan Campbell
  • 1981 Alan Campbell
  • 1982 Geoff Pederson
  • 1983 Andrew Heathershaw
  • 1984 Ray Humphreys
  • 1985 Simon Grant
  • 1986 Mario Napoleone
  • 1987 Ashley Benjamin
  • 1988 Jim Halkyard
  • 1989 Peter Nelson
  • 1990 Bill Mahoney
  • 1991
  • 1992 Barkway Family
  • 1993 Geoff Bull
  • 1994 Wal Head
  • 1995 Fred Menheere
  • 1996 David Balcombe
  • 1997 Belinda Taylor
  • 1998 Andy Dobbyn
  • 1999 Sean Bartlett
  • 2000 Alison Balcombe
  • 2001 Brian Williams
  • 2002 Tony Van den Dungen
  • 2003 Rebecca Humphreys
  • 2004 Matt Balcombe
  • 2005 Renee Pickering
  • 2006 Colin Smith
  • 2007 Danny Jonas
  • 2008 Sue Taylor
  • 2009 Skip Taylor
  • 2010 Jason Mackay
  • 2011 Kym Scorah
  • 2012 Greg Llewellyn
  • 2013 Chris Earl
  • 2014 Lyn Johnston
  • 2015 Mark Scorah
  • 2016 Nick Scarcella
  • 2017 Rebecca Thompson
  • 2018 Rhys Carleton-Carlos
  • 2019 Theresa Ford
  • 2020 Dawn Bull
  • 2021 

John Lanyon Competitor of the Year

  • 1981 Alfredo Costanzo & Alan Hamilton
  • 1982 Lawrie Nelson
  • 1983 Joe Beninca
  • 1984 Greg Jordan
  • 1985 Alby Middleton
  • 1986 Jeff Davison
  • 1987 Arthur Abrahams
  • 1988 Terri Sawyer
  • 1989 Daryl Hendrick
  • 1990 John Blanchard
  • 1991 Not Presented
  • 1992 Ted Brewster
  • 1993 David Frazetto
  • 1994 Bob Minogue
  • 1995 Terry Wyhoon
  • 1996 Craig Lowndes
  • 1997 Jim Halkyard
  • 1998 Brian Sampson
  • 1999 Martin Wagg
  • 2000 Henk Duncan
  • 2001 Glen Hastings
  • 2002 Chris Muscat
  • 2003 Greg Murphy
  • 2004 Paul Stokell
  • 2005 Scott & Graham Slater
  • 2006 Marcus Zukanovic
  • 2007 Murray Carter
  • 2008 Andrew Nowland
  • 2009 Ted Huglin
  • 2010 Marc Cini
  • 2011 Andrew Williams
  • 2012 Terry Wyhoon
  • 2013 Jack Le Brocq
  • 2014 Brenda Jones
  • 2015 Tim Macrow
  • 2016 Garry Jacobson
  • 2017 Luke Youlden
  • 2018 Gary McKay
  • 2019 Peter Gluskie & Samantha Winter
  • 2020 Paul Zidy
  • 2021 

Club Sport Competitor of the Year

  • 2003 Phil Dunkin
  • 2004 Shaun Fennell
  • 2005 Glenn Booth
  • 2006 Rod Stevens
  • 2007 Denis Martin
  • 2008 Fred Menheere
  • 2009 Steven Basic
  • 2010 Noel Edwards
  • 2011 David Bellenger
  • 2012 Nick Scarcella
  • 2013 Stuart Jones
  • 2014 Reuben David
  • 2015 Rhys Llewellyn
  • 2016 Ron Koczek
  • 2017 Wayne Sebire
  • 2018 Rick Ryan
  • 2019 Ashley Cutchie
  • 2020 Pat Di Fiore
  • 2021 

Junior Clubman of the Year

  • 1996 Matt Balcombe
  • 1997 Luke Balcombe
  • 1998 James Taylor
  • 1999
  • 2000 Shaun Maloney
  • 2001 Jennifer Campbell
  • 2002 Stacy Ford
  • 2003 Shane Halliwell
  • 2004
  • 2005 Jake Dobbyn
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009 Jack & Natalie Arnott
  • 2010
  • 2011 Travis Dobbyn
  • 2012 Natalie Arnott
  • 2013 Darcy Dobbyn
  • 2014 Geordyn Balcombe
  • 2015
  • 2016 Daniel Schauer
  • 2017
  • 2018 Patrick Verni
  • 2019 Riley Balcombe
  • 2020 Zahra Scarcella
  • 2021